From: The Wake Forest Law Review
[…] However, the HOA did not follow the statutory procedure of filing this lien with the county. The HOA’s claim was that the Declaration provided that the lien did not have to be filed to be effective, thus forming a valid lien without following the statutory provisions. The bankruptcy court found that there was no lien on Castell’s property. The HOA appealed and the Eastern District of North Carolina affirmed from which the HOA again appealed.
The Statutory Procedure vs. Declaration’s Procedure for Filing a Lien
North Carolina General Statute § 47F-3-116(a) states that a claim of lien must be “filed of record in the office of the clerk of superior court of the county in which the lot is located” and when filed “a claim of lien secures all sums due to the association.” However, it “does not prohibit other actions to recover sums.”